Unborn Children as Constitutional Persons
[…] having a fair and substantial relation to the object of the legislation, so that

all persons sim ilarly circumstanced shall be treated alike.”340

Page 75: Unborn Children as Constitutional Persons

Unborn Children as Constitutional Persons 251

341 Weber v. Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., 406 U.S. 164 (1972).342 Id. at 165 (citing Levy v. Louisiana, 391 U.S. 68 (1968)).343 Similarly, under Social Security regulations, the pertinent test is whether or not the

unborn child was “living with” the decedent at the time of his death, 42 U.S.C. §416(h)(3)(C)(ii): “[S]uch insured individual is shown by evidence satisfactory to the Secretaryto have been the father of the applicant, and such insured individual was living with orcontributing to the support of the applicant at the time such insured individual died.”Mathews v. Lucas, 427 U.S. 495, 497-98 (1975) (an opinion written by Justice Blackmun),states: