II. ORIGINAL REASONING FOR ASSIGNEE STATUS IN ALLC

A. BRIEF TAX BACKGROUND

Corporate income tax is generally understood to be a systemof "double taxation" whereby the corporation pays a tax on incomewhen it is earned,45 and the shareholders pay tax on distributionswhen they are made.46 The system of double taxation creates ahigher effective tax rate for individuals operating their

41. Estate of H.A. True v. Comm'r, 82 T.C.M. (CCH) 27, 78 (2001), aff'd, 390 F.3d1210 (10th Cir. 2004).

42. Id. at 81.43. See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 12:1330(C) (2010) ("Unless otherwise provided in a

written operating agreement and except to the extent assigned by agreement, until anassignee of a membership interest becomes a member, the assignee shall have noliability as a member solely as a result of such assignment." (emphasis added)).

44. LLC members who are related, however, would need to comply with therequirements of I.R.C. § 2703.

45. I.R.C. § 11(a) (2011).

46. See id. § 301.

[Vol. 60