Embed Size (px)
[…] moved out of the facility ." /d. at 1302. The D.C. Circuit was not persuaded by this argument,
and affirmed the conviction and sentence, reasoning that the defendant had not alleged that he
would not have pleaded guilty but for the coercion. Hicks, too, argues (at 10) that "coercive
conditions" caused him to plead guilty, but does not allege that he would have rejected the plea
deal offered by the Convening Authority, even absent the alleged physical mistreatment. His
arguments should therefore be rejected. See 10 U.S.C. § 950a ("A finding or sentence of a
military commission under this chapter may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of
law un less the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.")
The Supreme Court has repeatedly held that a guilty plea is not rendered involuntary
simply because a defendant later claims that he pleaded guilty only in order to avoid the death
penalty, provided that "the defendant was represented by competent counsel whose advice was