Embed Size (px)
[…] Similarly, where an
appellant waives his appeal, appellate review simply never occurs, under the plain text of the
M.C.A., regardless of the content of the arguments raised, and even if they are non-waivable.
The same is true of this Comt' s review under 10 U.S.C. § 950f, where an accused waives
appellate review. Like Atticle 66 of the U.C.M.J., section 950f authorizes the CoUJt to review
the entire record of trial "in each case that is referred to the CoUJt by the convening authority
under section 950c of this title." Also like Atticle 61 of the U.C.M.J., § 950c allows an accused
to avoid this comprehensive review by waiving appellate review. And as in At·ticle 61, section
950c(d) provides, "[a] waiver of the right to appellate review or the withdrawal of an appeal
under this section bars review under section 950f of this title." This language, when construed as
in Bright, shows that Congress made no provision for a partial waiver of appellate review. E ither
9 Hicks (at 7) cites Gonzalez v.