Embed Size (px)
[…] In the M.C.A., Congress granted to the U.S.C.M.C.R. the power to (1) hear interlocutory
appeals by the United States, l 0 U.S.C. § 950d, and (2) review the findings and sentences of
military commissions that have been referred to it by the Convening Authority, 10 U.S.C.
§§ 950f(c)-(d). This case is neither. Congress required that review must be based on the record
of trial, and that the Convening Authority has actually referred the record to U.S.C.M.C.R. for
appellate review. See 10 U.S.C. § 950f(d) (review must be "on the basis of the entire record");
10 U.S.C. § 950f(c) ("The Court shall ... review the record in each case that is referred to the
Court by the convening authority under section 950c of this title with respect to any matter
properly raised by the accused."); 10 U.S.C. § 950c(a) (the Convening Authority "shall refer" the
"final decision of a militruy commission under this chapter" to the U.S.C.M.C.R., except where
the accused has waived appeal) . Where, as here, the Convening Authority has not referred a