Unconstitutional Asymmetry or a Rational Basis for
[…] Gimbel (Irish I), 1997 ME 50, ¶¶ 14, 18, 691 A.2d 664, 672-73 (rejecting plaintiff’s

argument that the panel process denies access to the courts and causes unconscionable delay, and holdingthat the screening panel statute “establishes reasonable procedural requirements that do not violate the opencourts provision of the Maine Constitution”); see also Sullivan, 628 A.2d at 656 (upholding theconstitutionality of the legislative intent to encourage the pre-trial resolution of meritorious claims and toencourage the withdrawal of non-meritorious claims).

7. Section 2857(1)(B) provides: B. If the panel findings as to both the questions under section 2855, subsection 1,paragraphs A and B are unanimous and unfavorable to the person accused of professionalnegligence, the findings are admissible in any subsequent court action for professionalnegligence against that person by the claimant based on the same set of facts upon whichthe notice of claim was filed.

ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 24, § 2857(1)(B) (West 2000).8. Section 2857(1)(C) provides:

C. If the panel findings as to any question under section 2855 are unanimous andunfavorable to the claimant, the findings are admissible in any subsequent court action forprofessional negligence against the person accused of professional negligence by theclaimant based on the same set of facts upon which the notice of claim was filed.

Id. § 2857(1)(C).

panel process as outlined in these sections, the Law Court has repeatedly upheld theconstitutionality of the process as a whole and deferred to the legislative purpose topromote pretrial resolution explicated in section 2851.6