• Upload
[…] insurance and annuities

estates, trusts, and other beneficial interests

claims and litigation

personal and family maintenance

benefits from governmental programs or civil or military

service

retirement plans

taxes62

Nonspecific general grants “to do all acts that a principal could do”

are not common in lawyer-drafted powers of attorney, but lawyers

frequently use brief descriptive labels to incorporate areas of authority by

reference.63

The UPOAA, which provides detailed descriptions for each

area of general authority,64

offers an optional statutory form for this

59. See id. § 201 cmt., 8B U.L.A. 98. The Act’s optional statutory form cautions principals about the potential danger of delegating these powers. Id. § 301, 8B U.L.A. 119 (including on the statutory form power of attorney the following notice to the principal: “CAUTION: Granting any of the following will give your agent the authority to take actions that could significantly reduce your property or change how your property is distributed at your death.”). 60. UNIF. POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT § 201 cmt., 8B U.L.A. 98. 61. See supra note 57. 62. These are the brief terms for areas of authority described in UPOAA sections 204 through 216, UNIF. POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT §§ 204-16 (2006), 8B U.L.A. 102-14 (Supp. 2012), and are used to incorporate by