the kind of unusual history indicative of discriminatory intent. 227 See Make the Road New York v. McAleenan, 962 F.3d 612, 631–35 (D.C. Cir.

2020), reversing 405 F. Supp. 3d 1 (D.D.C. 2019) (also finding that it did not require

notice-and-comment rulemaking). 228 Eagly et al., supra note 173, at 808 n.111 (2018). 229 I.N.A. § 212(d)(5), 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A) (2012) (temporary parole of migrants

applying for admission to the United States “for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant

public benefit”); see also 8 C.F.R. §§ 212.5(b), 235.3(b)(2)(iii) (2018) (allowing for parole

of individuals “who have serious medical conditions in which continued detention would

not be appropriate” and “who have been medically certified as pregnant”); see also Eagly

et al., supra note 173. 230 See, e.g., Ava C. Benach, The Border How We Got Here, 34 CRIM. JUST. 27, 29

(Summer 2019) (explaining “‘metering,’ the process CBP used to refuse to process asylum