Embed Size (px)
[…] state that the ownership interests in the wells are exempt from registration provided that accredited
investors purchase them; (2) all investors were required to attest to their eligibility and
qualifications as accredited investors; and (3) Defendants did not engage in any misrepresentations
or fraud.
While Plaintiffs have cited to the appropriate provisions that govern seller conduct under
the Texas Securities Act, Plaintiffs have not plead a private cause of action under which the Court
can grant relief. Here, Plaintiffs seek relief under Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Art. 581-32.A which
authorizes the Attorney General, on the request of the Commissioner, to “bring an action in the
name and on behalf of the State of Texas” against “any person [who]has engaged, is engaging or
is about to engage in fraud or a fraudulent practice in connection with the sale of a security[.]”
Stated differently, article 32.A. provides a cause of action for the State of Texas against sellers of
securities.11 For the Court to grant relief under the Texas Securities Act, Plaintiff needed to seek
relief under Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat.