Embed Size (px)
[…] will also recover under a fraud-in-the-inducement as all Plaintiffs have a binding agreement or
contract with Defendants.
II. Fraud in a Real Estate Transaction
Plaintiffs allege a cause of action for fraud in the real estate transaction pursuant to Tex.
Bus. & Com. Code § 27.01(a). The elements of a cause of action for fraud in the real estate
transaction are identical to that of fraud with the addition that the plaintiff show that the transaction
involved real estate. Texas Business and Commerce Code § 27.01(a) provides the elements for
statutory fraud in a real estate transaction and stock transaction. It states:
(a) Fraud in a transaction involving real estate or stock in a corporation or joint
stock company consists of a
(1) false representation of a past or existing material fact, when the false
representation is
(A) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to
enter into a contract; and
(B) relied on by that person in entering into that contract; or
(2) false promise to do an act, when the false promise is
(A) material;
139
(B) made with the intention of not fulfilling it;
(C) made to a person for the purpose of inducing that person to
enter into a contract; and
(D) relied on by that person in entering into that contract.
Thus, to prevail under a cause of action for statutory fraud in a real estate transaction, Plaintiffs
must prove that (1) the transaction involved real estate; (2) during the transaction, Defendants
made a false representation of fact, a false promise, or benefited by not disclosing that a third