Embed Size (px)
[…] (6) the debtor absconded;
(7) the debtor removed or concealed assets;
(8) the value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably
equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the
obligation incurred;
(9) the debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after a substantial
debt was incurred;
(10) the transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt
was incurred; and
(11) the debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor
who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.
Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 24.005(b).
163
Section 24.003 of TUFTA defines insolvency as:
(a) A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's
assets at a fair valuation.
(b) A debtor who is generally not paying the debtor's debts as they become due is
presumed to be insolvent.
(c) Repealed by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., ch. 9 (S.B. 847), § 11.
(d) Assets under this section do not include property that has been transferred, concealed,
or removed with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud creditors or that has been transferred
in a manner making the transfer voidable under this chapter.
(e) Debts under this section do not include an obligation to the extent it is secured by a
valid lien on property of the debtor not included as an asset.
Additionally, this Court found in In re SMTC Mfg. of Texas that “Proof that assets were
transferred and an assessment of their value are essential to sustaining a fraudulent conveyance
action.” Id. at 279. (citations omitted). The Court found that “The intent that is required is not the