• Upload
[…] “Board” breached their fiduciary duties by failing to monitor Mullaney’s representations

in the solicitation materials is legally insufficient.

iii. Restricted Funds

Generally, a charitable corporation licensed to operate in New York has full

ownership of its funds and may use them for “any purpose specified in its certificate of

Page 31: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT …Attorneys for Defendants Steven Levitt, Clark Kokich, Steven Rappaport and Richard Price LAW OFFICE OF ROBERT R. VIDUCICH 40 Wall

31

incorporation.” N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 513(a) (2014). Where, however, a

donor specifies a purpose in the gift instrument, the donation must be applied to “the

purposes specified . . . and to the payment of the reasonable and proper expenses of

administration of such assets.” N.Y. NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORP. LAW § 513(b); see also In re

Friends for Long Island’s Heritage, 911 N.Y.S.2d 412, 420 (N.Y. App. Div. 2010)

(holding that donor-restricted funds cannot be used to satisfy creditors of a charitable

corporation).