Embed Size (px)
[…] fraudulent transfers by some of the debtor’s principals. The transferred assets were
located in the United States. The district court affirmed the bankruptcy court’s decision
granting the defendants’ motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the
grounds that § 1521(a)(7) and § 1523(a) do not give a foreign representative the authority
to bring avoidance actions. Id. at *3. The foreign representative contended that the
fraudulent conveyance action was seeking relief under Nevis law rather than under
Bankruptcy Code § 548 and, therefore, the exclusion of avoidance powers under § 548
13 Section 1521(a)(7) provides that the court may grant any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, “except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550 and 724(a).” Therefore, to gain these avoidance powers, the foreign representative must commence a case under chapters 7 or 11.
26
contained in §§ 1521(a)(7) and 1523 in the absence of a case under chapters 7 or 11
(which could not be commenced on behalf of a foreign insurance company that did not