United States Court of Appeals - blogs2.law.columbia.edu
[…] rule could actually increase CO2 emissions at close to 30 percent of operating

plants in 2030 compared to no regulation at all, and could increase power-sector

emissions in 19 states plus the District of Columbia in 2030.77

In December 2018, EPA likewise proposed to eviscerate the carbon

pollution standards for new coal plants.78 Whereas the agency finalized a rule in

2015 that reflected the use of advanced technology to reduce emissions at new

units,79 EPA now seeks to relax those standards by up to 50 percent and to

75 See 83 Fed. Reg. 44,809 (Aug. 31, 2018), Proposed § 60.5740a(1) (requiring states to undertake “an evaluation of the applicability of each of the following heat rate improvements to each affected [power plant]…. ”) (emphasis added). 76 Niina Heikkinen and Nick Sobczyk, Trump kicks off next big climate battle, E&E News (Aug. 21, 2018) (quoting EPA Assistant Administrator for Air and Radiation Bill Wehrum as affirming that, under the ACE Proposal, “[t]here is no lower limit, there