• Upload
[…] Page 13: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS February 5, 2018 “repeatedly held that ALJs may look to the Preamble in weighing medical opinions addressing the cause of a claimant’s disabling

13

20 C.F.R. § 718.305(d)(2).6

b) Spring Creek’s challenge to the regulation

Spring Creek challenges the legitimacy of 20 C.F.R. § 718.305(b)(2).

According to Spring Creek, the “regularly exposed to coal-mine dust” standard

adopted in that part of the regulation for assessing claims of above-ground coal

miners, such as Mr. McLean, fails to satisfy the statutory standard that is outlined in

30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(4), i.e., that “conditions of a miner’s employment in a coal mine

other than an underground mine were substantially similar to conditions in an

underground mine.” Simply put, Spring Creek contends the regulation’s “regularly

exposed to coal-mine dust” standard does not equate to the statute’s standard which

requires a showing of conditions “substantially similar” to those in an underground

mine.