• Upload
[…] in essence, that a miner suffering from a chronic dust disease of the lung shall be entitled to an irrebuttable presumption that he is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis if chest x-ray opacities indicate the presence of complicated pneumoconiosis. 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3); see Usery v. Turner Elkhorn Mining Co., 428 U.S. 1, 7 (1976) (noting that “pneumoconiosis is customarily classified as ‘simple’ or ‘complicated’”). In this case, it is undisputed that Mr. McLean had simple, rather than complicated, pneumoconiosis.

5 In 30 U.S.C. § 921(b), Congress expressly directed the Secretary to adopt

regulations “prescrib[ing] standards for determining . . . whether a miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis and for determining whether the death of a miner was due to pneumoconiosis.”

Page 12: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS February 5, 2018 “repeatedly held that ALJs may look to the Preamble in weighing medical opinions addressing the cause of a claimant’s disabling

12