• Upload
[…] B. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel Claim

Nixon first contends he received ineffective assistance

of counsel in violation of Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668,

108 S. Ct. 2052 (1984), at both the guilt/innocence and sentencing

phases of his trial.

In Nixon’s state post-conviction application, the

Mississippi Supreme Court held his ineffective assistance claim

Page 5: United States Court of Appeals Fifth Circuit FILED UNITED ...pub\02/02-60385-CV0.wpd.pdf · for raping his stepdaughter; if this emotionally charged fact had been highlighted to the

2 MISS. CODE ANN. § 99-39-21 (SUPP. 1993) provides in part that “failureby a prisoner to raise objections, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errorseither in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or ondirect appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and theConstitution of the State of Mississippi or of the United States, shallconstitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred . . . .” Theprocedural law also states that the doctrine of res judicata “shall apply to allissues, both factual and legal, decided at trial or [on] direct appeal.”

5

procedurally barred based on MISS. CODE. ANN. § 99-39-21.2 See

Nixon, 641 So. 2d at 756. Under Mississippi law, as it existed at