• Upload
[…] boats, in conjunction with pre-existing uses, i.e., livestock grazing and associated

developments (fencing, stock tanks), oil and gas development, and utility rights-of-

way, may cumulatively impact the objects of the Monument as required by NEPA.

By definition, cumulative effects are “the impacts on the environment which

result from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present,

and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or

non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7.

33

Page 42: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … Break...2012/06/01  · No. 11-35818 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT MONTANA WILDERNESS ASSOCIATION Plaintiff-Appellant,

Cumulative impacts can result from “individually minor but collectively significant

actions taking place over a period of time.” Id. The requirement to consider

cumulative effects is therefore an important one, designed to avoid the proverbial

death by a thousand cuts. Agencies must ensure individually minor but

“collectively significant” actions are adequately considered and analyzed. Id.

In Klamath-Siskiyou v.