• Upload
[…] final printing: In its wake, Congress suspended implementation of the statute it

had just passed two years before. Pub. L. No. 108-199 § 749, 118 Stat. 3, 37

(2004).

Congress returned to country of origin labeling in 2008, when it approved

certain amendments as part of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008

(2008 Farm Bill). Pub. L. No. 110-234 § 11002, 122 Stat. 923, 1351 (2008). This

time, rather than leave it to AMS, Congress defined the term “country of origin”

for each conceivable category of meat. See 7 U.S.C. § 1638a(2). See also JA141-

142.

As relevant here, the statute provides:

(A) United States country of origin. A retailer * * * may designate the covered commodity as exclusively having a United States country of origin only if the covered commodity is derived from an animal that was * * * exclusively born, raised, and slaughtered in the United States;

USCA Case #13-5281 Document #1457879 Filed: 09/23/2013 Page 22 of 83

Page 23: United States Court of Appeals for the District of ...nationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/7-ami-appellate-brief.pdf• American Association of Meat Processors (AAMP)

9

(B) Multiple countries of origin. A retailer of a covered commodity that is * * * derived from an animal that [was] * * * not exclusively born, raised, and slaughtered in the United States [but was] born, raised, or, slaughtered in the United States, and [was] not imported * * * for immediate slaughter, may designate the country of origin as all of the countries in which the animal may have been born, raised, and slaughtered;

(C) Imported for immediate slaughter. A retailer of a covered commodity * * * that is derived from an animal that [was] imported into the United States for immediate slaughter shall designate the origin * * * as * * * the country from which the animal was imported[,] and * * * the United States;

(D) Foreign country of origin. A retailer of a covered commodity that is * * * derived from animal that is not born, raised, or slaughtered in the United States shall designate a country other than the United States as the country of origin * * * . [7 U.S.C. § 1638a(2)(A)-(D) (emphasis added).]

Meat labeled in accordance with these provisions is called “Category A meat,”

“Category B meat,” and so on, as applicable.

The four categories above correspond only to muscle cuts sold at retail,