duonghanh
[…] unreasonably costly, burdensome, or impractical.” Id. at § 44706(c) (Addendum
44). See also id. at § 44901(d)(2)(B)(iii) (in considering waivers to placing
explosive detection systems in airports for security screening, TSA may consider
“the feasibility and cost-effectiveness of deploying explosive detection systems” in
other parts of the airport) (Addendum 47).
Moreover, when regulating safety in general, and duty hours in particular, in
other segments of the transportation industry, Congress knows how to require that
costs and benefits be considered. For example, in 49 U.S.C. § 31136(c)(2)
Congress directed the FMCSA “to consider, to the extent practicable and
consistent with the purposes of this chapter (A) costs and benefits” before
32
prescribing new hours of service rules. (Addendum 48). See Public Citizen v.
FMCSA, 374 F.3d 1209, 1212 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (summarizing statutory framework
for FMCSA’s hours of service regulations). No similar provision applies to FAA