duonghanh
[…] 31
of its rulemaking. Nonetheless, it is clear that Congress has selectively chosen
when to allow FAA to consider costs, underscoring that, in the Safety Act,
Congress deliberately withheld such authorization. For example, in developing the
terms of airport operating certificates for commuter airports, Congress directed
FAA to “identify and consider a reasonable number of regulatory alternatives and
select from such alternatives the least costly, most cost-effective or least
burdensome alternative that will provide comparable safety at [other kinds of
airports].” Id. at § 44706(d) (Addendum 44). Similarly, FAA may exempt certain
airports from certification requirements regarding firefighting and rescue
equipment “when the Administrator decides that the requirements are or would be
unreasonably costly, burdensome, or impractical.” Id. at § 44706(c) (Addendum
44). See also id. at § 44901(d)(2)(B)(iii) (in considering waivers to placing
explosive detection systems in airports for security screening, TSA may consider
“the feasibility and cost-effectiveness of deploying explosive detection systems” in