Embed Size (px)
[…] See Fogerty v.Fantasy, Inc., 510 U.S. 517, 534 n.19 (1994). Thus, therequest in the answering brief by Slater and Wildlife for anaward of attorneys’ fees on appeal is granted.12 Thedetermination of an appropriate amount of fees on appeal istransferred to the district court pursuant to Ninth Circuit Rule39-1.8.

AFFIRMED.

11 See 17 U.S.C. § 505 (“In any civil action under this title, the courtin its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against anyparty other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except asotherwise provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonableattorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.”). By stipulation,the parties have deferred the determination of trial-stage attorneys’ feesuntil the resolution of this appeal.