• Upload
[…] In Lorion, the Supreme Court held that § 2239 “vests inthe courts of appeals initial subject-matter jurisdiction over[NRC] orders denying § 2.206 citizen petitions.” Id. at 746.A citizen petition under § 2.206 “is but the first step in aprocess that will, if not terminated for any reason, culminatein a full formal proceeding under 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1).” Id.at 745 n.11. This mechanism allows “[a]ny person” to file arequest with the NRC to “institute a proceeding pursuant to[10 C.F.R.] § 2.202 to modify, suspend, or revoke a license,or for any other action as may be proper.” 10 C.F.R.§ 2.206(a). Therein, a petitioner can allege “a licenseviolation or ‘potentially hazardous conditions or other factsdeemed to be sufficient ground for the proposed action.’”N.J., Dep’t of Envtl. Prot. & Energy, 30 F.3d at 413 (quoting10 C.F.R. § 2.202(a)(1)).