• Upload
[…] A. The Scope of the Hobbs Act Encompasses All FinalOrders of the NRC Related to Licensing and AllDecisions of the NRC Preliminary, Ancillary, orIncidental Thereto

    “[T]he Administrative Orders Review Act, 28 U.S.C.§ 2342, commonly referred to as the Hobbs Act,” Gen.Atomics, 75 F.3d at 538, provides courts of appeals with“exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in wholeor in part), or to determine the validity of . . . all final ordersof the [NRC] made reviewable by section 2239 of title 42,”28 U.S.C. § 2342(4).6 Section 2239, in turn, provides forHobbs Act review of “[a]ny final order entered in anyproceeding,” 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b)(1), “for the granting,suspending, revoking, or amending of any license . . . , and inany proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules and

    6 The language of the statute “actually refers to final orders of theAtomic Energy Commission . . . , which has been abolished and whosefunctions have been transferred in large part to the NRC.” Gen.