• Upload
[…] Opinion by Judge N. Randy Smith

    SUMMARY**

    Hobbs Act

    The panel affirmed the district court’s dismissal of acomplaint for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction under theAdministrative Orders Review Act, frequently referred to asthe Hobbs Act.

    Under the Hobbs Act, courts of appeals have exclusivejurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part),or to determine the validity of all final orders of the UnitedStates Nuclear Regulatory Commission made reviewable bysection 2239 of title 42. Section 2239 also provides forHobbs Act review of “[a]ny final order entered in anyproceeding,” 42 U.S.C. § 2239(b)(1), “for the granting,suspending, revoking, or amending of any license . . . and inany proceeding for the issuance or modification of rules andregulations dealing with the activities of licensees,” id.§ 2239(a)(1)(A).

    * The Honorable Edward R. Korman, United States District Judge forthe Eastern District of New York, sitting by designation.

    ** This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It hasbeen prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader.