• Upload
[…] Right of Way Act of 1948, 62 Stat. 17, 25 U.S.C.§§ 323–28, “empower[s]” the Secretary of the Interior to“grant rights-of-way for all purposes, subject to suchconditions as he may prescribe, over and across any landsnow or hereafter held in trust by the United States forindividual Indians or Indian tribes, communities, bands, ornations.” 25 U.S.C. § 323. Under the Act, “[n]o grant of aright-of-way over and across” a tribe’s land “shall be madewithout the consent of the proper tribal officials.” 25 U.S.C.§ 324. Such consent “may impose restrictions or conditions”on the grant of a right-of-way. 25 C.F.R. § 169.107 (2016). “[A]ny restrictions or conditions automatically becomeconditions and restrictions in the grant.” Id.; see also25 C.F.R. § 169.125 (2016) (“The grant [of a right-of-way]will incorporate the conditions or restrictions set out in theIndian landowners’ consents.”); 25 C.F.R. § 161.15 (1968). The Indian Right of Way Act explicitly applies to railroadrights-of-ways. See, e.g., 25 C.F.R. § 169.5(a)(1) (2016)(“This part covers rights-of-way over and across Indian or