• Upload
[…] SWINOMISH INDIAN TRIBAL CMTY. V. BNSF 23

parties. See, e.g., United States v. Winans, 198 U.S. 371, 377(1905); United States v. Washington, 853 F.3d 946, 961 (9thCir. 2017); Skokomish Indian Tribe, 410 F.3d at 513; UnitedStates v. Washington, 157 F.3d 630, 657 (9th Cir. 1998).

The Indian Right of Way Act provides that the “Secretaryof the Interior . . . is empowered to grant rights-of-way for allpurposes, subject to such conditions as he may prescribe, overand across any lands . . . held in trust by the United States for. . . Indian tribes . . . .” 25 U.S.C. § 323. “No grant of a right-of-way over and across any lands belonging to a tribeorganized under the Act of June 18, 1934 [the IndianReorganization Act] . . . shall be made without the consent ofproper tribal officials.” Id. at § 324. It is undisputed that theSwinomish Indian Tribal Community was organized underthe Indian Reorganization Act.