• Upload
[…] Id. at § 324. It is undisputed that theSwinomish Indian Tribal Community was organized underthe Indian Reorganization Act. Regulations under the IndianRight of Way Act provide that any unauthorized use of anexisting right-of-way constitutes trespass for which a Tribemay “pursue any available remedies under applicable law,including applicable tribal law.” 25 C.F.R. § 169.413; seealso 25 C.F.R. § 169.401 (“Any . . . violation of the right-of-way grant or right-of-way document, including but notlimited to encroachments beyond the defined boundaries,accidental, willful, and/or incidental trespass, unauthorizednew construction, changes in use not permitted in the grant,and late or insufficient payment may result in enforcementactions including, but not limited to, cancellation of thegrant.”).

2. Preemption, Repeal, and Abrogation

BNSF argues that the ICCTA “preempts” the treaty-basedfederal common law that allows tribes to exclude non-Indiansfrom Indian land.