• Upload
[…] markets” because, without it, healthy individuals would simply “wait to purchase

health insurance until they needed care.” 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(I). But the

Executive has effectively made the mandate optional, by creating a blanket waiver

that millions of individuals may invoke at their discretion.

The ACA specifies a list of exemptions from both the individual mandate

and its associated penalty for noncompliance. 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(d), (e). There is

a specific exemption if the cost of coverage would exceed eight percent of the

individual’s household income. Id. § 5000A(e)(1)(A). The statute also provides a

residual “hardship” exemption for any individual determined by HHS “to have

suffered a hardship with respect to the capability to obtain coverage.” Id.

§ 5000A(e)(5). By specifically setting the threshold of affordable coverage at 8

percent of household income, Congress made clear that the general “hardship”

exemption does not encompass the ordinary situation where an individual can

afford qualifying coverage for less than that amount.