• Upload
[…] 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(8).

    To promote BLM’s multiple-use mandate, FLPMA Section 309(e) requires

    that BLM establish formal regulations allowing the public meaningful participation

    opportunities, including an “adequate notice and an opportunity to comment,”

    regarding BLM’s public lands planning and management activities. 43 U.S.C. §

    1739(e). See also 43 U.S.C. § 1702(d) (defining “public involvement” as “the

    opportunity for participation by affected citizens in rulemaking, decision making,

    and planning with respect to the public lands…”). FLPMA thus mandates that

    Interior and BLM involve the public in “the actual management of public lands.”

    Donald K. Majors, 123 IBLA 142, 147 (1992). “[T]here are strong indications that

    Congress intended some form of public input for all decisions that may have