• Upload
[…] See Monk, 855 F.3d at 1318.

61

Monk, 855 F.3d at 1319. In 1989, Congress amended § 7261(a)(2) to include the language of

“unreasonably delayed,” after a request from then-Chief Judge Frank Nebeker to have the

CAVC’s statute mirror the language of the Administrative Procedure Act. 135 Cong. Rec.

30410, 30627 (Nov. 20, 1989). The amendment reflects that this Court itself was concerned

with VA delays and sought the power to remedy them.

The Court also has power under the All Writs Act to “issue all writs necessary or

appropriate.” 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a); Cox v. West, 149 F.3d 1360, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 1998). In

addition, the BVA’s enabling statute implicitly supports the use of injunctive relief to impose

time limitations on the BVA. 38 U.S.C. § 7101(a) (“The Board shall consist of . . . such

number of members as may be found necessary in order to conduct hearings and dispose of

appeals properly before the Board in a timely manner.” (emphasis added)). The BVA’s own

mission echoes this mandate: “to conduct hearings and decide appeals properly before the

Board in a timely manner.” Board of Veterans’ Appeals, U.S. Dep’t Veterans Aff.,