• Upload
[…] It is undisputed that this Court may grant a petition for writ of mandamus to compel

action to remedy unreasonable delays in adjudicating appeals of veterans’ applications for

benefits. See Cox v. West, 149 F.3d 1360, 1364 (Fed. Cir. 1998); Erspamer, 1 Vet. App. at 8.

Indeed, other than a petition for a writ of mandamus, there are no alternative means for

remedying delays in adjudication. See Erspamer, 1 Vet. App. at 11. Moreover, the right to the

writ is clear and indisputable under this Court’s enabling statute. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(2)

(“[T]he Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, to the extent necessary to its decision and

when presented, shall . . . compel action of the Secretary unlawfully withheld or unreasonably

delayed.” (emphasis added)). In order to decide whether a writ of mandamus is appropriate in

the context of delay, the Court should apply the same standard for issuing on a class-wide

basis that nearly all other federal courts routinely apply on an individual basis.