• Upload
[…] See 11 U.S.C. §§ 363(f)(1), (5).

Case: 16-6514 Document: 28 Filed: 05/01/2017 Page: 32

Page 33: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS GARY J. SMITH CALLIDUS ... · 28/6/2018  · under the laws of Ontario, Canada, filed an action against Gary J. Smith , a citizen of Virginia, seeking

26

Under these special circumstances, Smith argued that Callidus’ consent to

Fortress’ sale of its collateral constituted a disposition of that collateral by Callidus,

and that Callidus was required to give him notification of that disposition, which it

failed to do. See KRS § 355.9-611(2) (requiring “a secured party that disposes of

collateral under KRS 355.9-610 . . . [to] send . . . a reasonable authenticated notifi-

cation of disposition” to guarantors). In so arguing, Smith relied on the sole pub-

lished case addressing when, if ever, a debtor’s sale of collateral constitutes a secured