• Upload
[…] Kentucky’s U.C.C., however, plainly

provides that whether a secured party has acted commercially reasonably in dispos-

ing of its collateral does control whether and to what extent its debtors and guaran-

tors are liable to it, in the following way.

“[I]n an action arising from a transaction, [excepting] consumer transac-

tion[s], in which the amount of a deficiency or surplus is in issue, the following rules

apply[.]” KRS § 355.9-626(1). If a debtor or secondary obligor puts its secured

party’s compliance with Article 9’s provisions on disposition of collateral at issue—

including § 355.9-610’s requirement of commercial reasonableness—“the secured

party has the burden of establishing that the . . . disposition . . . was conducted in

accordance” with those provisions. KRS § 355.9-626(1)(b). If the secured party

“fails to prove that the . . . disposition . . . was conducted in accordance with th[os]e

provisions . . . the liability of a debtor or a secondary obligor for a deficiency is

limited” to the difference between the secured obligation plus expenses and attor-

ney’s fees, and “the greater of: 1. The proceeds of the . . . disposition . . . ; or 2. The

amount of proceeds that would have been realized had the noncomplying secured