UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS - Public Health Law Center
[…] Family Smoking Prevention and

Tobacco Control Act, Pub. L. No. 111-31, 123 Stat. 1776 (2009).

The clear and specific enumeration in the TCA of authorities that are

preempted by federal law and those that are not preempted is the provision most

authoritative and indicative as to Congress’s intent to preempt or not preempt state

action. Yet, the Graham Panel neglected to account for either of these two most

relevant clauses in its discussion of the TCA. Graham v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco

Co., 2015 U.S. App. 2015 WL 1546522 (11th Cir. Fla. Apr. 8, 2015)

Section 916(a)(1) of the TCA (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(1)) specifically

preserves for states, and other government entities, the power to create laws

“prohibiting the sale, distribution, possession, exposure to, access to, advertising and

promotion of, or use of tobacco products” (emphasis added). This section also

makes clear that states may adopt measures that are “more stringent than” federal

3

requirements. The second savings clause contained in section 916(a)(2)(B)

reinforces this by preserving the right to establish “requirements relating to sale,