• Upload
[…] School District RE-1, 137 S. Ct. 988 (2017), the services offered

in an IEP amount to a FAPE if they are "reasonably calculated to

Page 5: United States Court of Appealsmedia.ca1.uscourts.gov/pdf.opinions/18-1794P-01A.pdffor Bureau of Special Education Appeals. Michael J. Long and Long & DiPietro, LLP on brief for the

- 5 -

enable a child to make progress appropriate in light of the child's

circumstances." Id. at 1001.

The IDEA also requires states receiving federal funds to

educate disabled children in the "[l]east restrictive environment"

appropriate for each child. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5). The statute

mandates at § 1412(a)(5)(A):

To the maximum extent appropriate, children

with disabilities . . . are educated with

children who are not disabled, and special

classes, separate schooling, or other removal

of children with disabilities from the regular

educational environment occurs only when the

nature or severity of the disability of a

child is such that education in regular

classes with the use of supplementary aids and

services cannot be achieved satisfactorily.

Id. The Supreme Court has characterized this LRE mandate as

embodying a "preference" for "mainstreaming" students with

disabilities in "the regular classrooms of a public school system."

Bd. of Educ. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 202-03 (1982); see also