UNITED STATES COURT OF INTERNATIONAL TRADEOn August 23, 2014, Plaintiff filed a letter with Commerce asking the agency to eith
[…] A. Legal Framework

To determine whether subject merchandise is being sold at less than fair value,

Commerce compares the export price or constructed export price of the subject

merchandise to its normal value. See generally 19 U.S.C. § 1673 et seq. The statute

directs Commerce to calculate normal value using the “price at which the foreign like

product is first sold . . . for consumption in the exporting country.” Id.

§ 1677b(a)(1)(B)(i). Commerce’s regulations further direct the agency to use a price for

normal value that “is net of price adjustments, as defined in § 351.102(b), that are

reasonably attributable to the . . . foreign like product.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(c) (2016).

The regulations define a “price adjustment” as “a change in the price charged for

. . . the foreign like product, such as a discount, rebate, or other adjustment, including,

under certain circumstances, a change that is made after the time of sale (see

§ 351.401(c)), that is reflected in the purchaser’s net outlay.” Id. § 351.102(b)(38).

Commerce does “not accept a price adjustment that is made after the time of sale

unless the interested party demonstrates . . . its entitlement to such an adjustment.” Id.