HYSCO argues that the documents on the record support the conclusion that price and quantity are fixed at the time of shipment from the factory in Korea.67

66 See Light-Walled Rectangular Pipe and Tube from Korea, 73 FR 5794 (January 31, 2001)( Light-Walled Rectangular Pipe and Tube from Korea). 67 See HYSCO’s Rebuttal Brief at page 29.

Page 21: UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE … Carbon Steel Flat Products from the Republic ... the court has found that there is no basis for interpreting ... See 19 U.S.C. § 3512(a)(l);

21

Department Position: 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(i) states that the Department “normally will use the date of invoice” as the date of sale, unless “the Secretary is satisfied that a different date better reflects the date on which the exporter of producer established the material terms of sale.” If the Department determines that another date better reflects the date on which the exporter or producer establishes the material terms of sale, the Department may use this date.