UNITED STATE
[…] Consequently, the petitioner maintains that the Department should not offset SEA’s U.S. indirect selling expenses for the settlement in the final determination. Department’s Position: We have accepted Samsung’s U.S. indirect selling expenses as reported for purposes of the final determination. Section 777A(a)(2) of the Act permits the Department, when determining U.S. price or NV to “decline to take into account adjustments which are insignificant in relation to the price or value of the merchandise.” Insignificant adjustments are defined in the Department’s regulations at 19 CFR 351.413 as “any individual adjustment having an ad valorem effect of less than 0.33 percent…” Because the potential upward adjustment to Samsung’s U.S. indirect selling expenses that would occur as a result of disallowing its offset to bad debt expenses is insignificant within the meaning

91 As support for this assertion, the petitioner cites Notice of Final Results of Antidumping Duty