UNITED STATE
[…] See Preliminary Determination, 76 FR at 67687. We did not make a similar change to LG’s calculations because LG did not disclose its methodology in its questionnaire response, and thus we were unaware of it until verification. Samsung argues that the adjustment made in the preliminary determination was unnecessary because: 1) the freight expenses in question are direct transportation expenses; and 2) the Department has treated freight on returns as direct movement expenses in past cases. As support for the former statement, Samsung cites the Department’s regulations at 19 CFR 351.410(c) which define direct selling expenses as expenses (like warranties) “that result from, and bear a direct relationship to, the particular sale in question.” Samsung contends that its return freight expenses are directly attributable to the Korean market and arise as a direct consequence of the original sale.