UNITED STATE
[…] United States, 20 C.I.T. 320 (June 23, 2006), and Agro Dtuch Industries, Ltd. v. United States, 30 C.I.T. 977 (July 25, 2006). Contrary to Samsung’s argument, freight on returned merchandise is not one of the direct expenses contemplated by the Department’s regulations at 19 CFR 351.410(c). Specifically, this regulation defines direct selling expenses as “expenses, such as commissions, credit expenses, guarantees, and warranties, that result from, and bear a direct relationship to, the particular sale in question.” (emphasis added). While this regulation does not provide an exhaustive list of direct selling expenses, it does require those expenses to be associated with specific sales in order to be considered direct.