180-775--961-980 9/21/98 2:03 PM Page 807

Page 27: UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE EXECUTIVE OFFICE … · 7/9/1999  · PEDRO DOMINGUEZ, ) Respondent. )) MODIFICATION BY THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING OFFICER OF ADMINISTRATIVE

cient evidence to fulfill the requirement of “in order to satisfy any re-quirement of this chapter.”

8 U.S.C. §1181(a), contained in Chapter 12 of Title 8 of the UnitedStates Code, concerns the admission of immigrants into the UnitedStates and requires that “no immigrant shall be admitted into theUnited States unless at the time of application for admission he (1)has a valid unexpired immigrant visa or was born subsequent to theissuance of such visa of the accompanying parent, and (2) presents avalid unexpired passport or other suitable travel document.” The sixindividuals were presenting the fraudulent I–94s as evidence of asuitable travel document in order to satisfy a requirement of §1181,which appears to be included within the term “chapter” used in1324c(a)(2).