Procedural History

On October 22, 1997, Complainant filed a motion requesting thatthe ALJ certify the ALJ’s October 17 Order to the ChiefAdministrative Hearing Officer (CAHO) for administrative review.On October 29, 1997, the ALJ issued an order denyingComplainant’s motion.

7 OCAHO 972

782

1The version of Title 8 U.S.C. §1324c(a) applicable to the instant case (see discussioninfra note 3) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

It is unlawful for any person or entity knowingly-(1) to forge, counterfeit, alter or falsely make any document for the purpose of satisfying a requirement of

this chapter,(2) to use, attempt to use, possess, obtain, accept, or receive or to provide any forged, counterfeit, altered,

or falsely made document in order to satisfy any requirement of this chapter,

180-775--961-980 9/21/98 2:03 PM Page 782

Page 2: UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE EXECUTIVE OFFICE … · 7/9/1999  · PEDRO DOMINGUEZ, ) Respondent. )) MODIFICATION BY THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING OFFICER OF ADMINISTRATIVE