• Upload
[…] 1026.36(c)(1), prohibit certain acts and practices and contain certain requirements

relating to payment processing in connection “with a consumer credit transaction

secured by a consumer’s principal dwelling.”

Case 9:17-cv-80495-KAM Document 481 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/04/2019 Page 69 of 87

Page 70: UNITED STATES DISTRI CT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF FLORIDA WEST PALM BEACH … · 2019. 10. 7. · 1 united states distri ct court southern district of florida . west palm beach divi

70

224. “Consumer credit” as defined by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(12)

means, “credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or

household purposes.”

225. “Credit” as defined by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(14) means “the

right to defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.”

226. A “dwelling” as defined by Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(19), means

a “residential structure that contains one to four units, whether or not that structure is

attached to real property. The term includes an individual condominium unit,

cooperative unit, mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence.”

227. Ocwen is the servicer of consumer credit secured by consumers’ principal

dwellings where it services mortgages that have been extended to consumers primarily

for personal, family, or household purposes and secure consumers’ principal residential