• Upload
[…] provided in connection with such a product or service by: servicing mortgage loans; and

collecting on consumers’ mortgage debts. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(15)(A)(i) and (x).

19. OFC is, and has been at all times relevant to this Complaint, a “related

person” because, as described in Paragraph 14, it is the direct and indirect shareholder

of all OMS and OLS stock, and is thus a “controlling shareholder” and “shareholder … or

other person … who materially participates in the conduct of the affairs” of OMS and

OLS, which are covered persons. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(C)(i) and (ii). OFC is thus

“deemed to [be] a covered person for all purposes of any provision of Federal consumer

financial law.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(B). OMS is, and has been at all times relevant to this

Complaint, a “related person” because, as described in Paragraph 14, it owned all of

OLS’s stock from January 1, 2014 until June 1, 2019 and is thus a “controlling

shareholder” and a “shareholder…or other person…who materially participates in the

conduct of the affairs” of OLS, which is a covered person. 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(C)(i) and

(ii). OMS is thus “deemed to [be] a covered person for all purposes of any provision of

Federal consumer financial law.” 12 U.S.C. § 5481(25)(B).

20. OFC and OMS are, and have been at all times relevant to this Complaint,

service providers to OLS because, as described in Paragraphs 15 and 16, OFC and OMS

Case 9:17-cv-80495-KAM Document 481 Entered on FLSD Docket 10/04/2019 Page 6 of 87