• Upload
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

Northwest Immigrant Rights Project 615 Second Ave., Ste. 400

Seattle, WA 98104

(206) 957- 8628

Plaintiffs’ Mot. for Summ. J. – 20

NWIRP v. USCIS, Case No. 2:15-cv-00813

See 8 C.F.R. § 274a.13(d) (“USCIS will adjudicate the application within 90 days from the date

of receipt of the application … except in the case of an initial application for employment

authorization under 8 CFR 274a.12(c)(8) [pending asylum application], which is governed by

paragraph (a)(2) of this section.”); 8 C.F.R. § 274a.13(a)(2), citing 8 C.F.R. § 208.7[a][1] (“the

Service shall have 30 days from the date of filing of the [initial asylum-based] employment

authorization request to grant or deny that application”).

As reflected in the current I-765 Instructions, the change in the required time period for

adjudicating initial asylum EADs did not change the long-established rule that asylum seekers

are also entitled to interim employment authorization when the adjudication of their EAD