United States District Court - au.org Court Order... · Senator Dan Coats became
[…] receiving federal financial assistance from discriminating against any “health care entity” that

“refuses to undergo training in the performance of induced abortions, to require or provide such

training, to perform such abortions, or to provide referrals for such training or such abortions”

or refusing to make arrangements for those activities. The amendment specifically defined the

term “health care entity” to include “an individual physician, a postgraduate physician training

program, and a participant in a program of training in the health professions.” 42 U.S.C. § 238n.

The Amendment also required government entities receiving federal financial instance to

accredit health care entities “that would be accredited but for the accrediting agency’s reliance

upon an accreditation standards that requires an entity to perform an induced abortion or require,

provide, or refer for training in the performance of induced abortions, or make arrangements for

such training.” The Amendment provided express rulemaking authority as to that provision

only. Id. at § 238n(b)(1).

C. Medicaid and Medicare Advantage (1997).

The following year, in 1997, Congress passed the Balanced Budget Act, which changed

key components of Medicaid and introduced Medicare Advantage.