United States District Court - au.org Court Order... · Senator Dan Coats became
[…] He later served

Uni

ted

Stat

es D

istr

ict C

ourt

For t

he N

orth

ern

Dis

trict

of C

alifo

rnia

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

28

housekeeping rule. The expansive definitions in the rule depart from the federal statutes, as

explained above, changing the rights and responsibilities of health care providers. Coupled with

the addition of the termination of all HHS funding as a consequence of noncompliance, the rule

is undoubtedly substantive.

HHS next cites Section 121(c) of Title 40 of the United States Code, which provides the

General Services Administrator (GSA) with authority to promulgate the Federal Acquisition

Regulation. Section 121(d) goes on to state that the GSA does not have “the authority to

prescribe regulations on matters of policy applying to executive agencies.” Statements on

matters of policy are generally those that explain how an agency will enforce a statute or

regulation. Nat’l Mining Ass’n v. McCarthy, 758 F.3d 243, 251–52 (D.C. Cir. 2014).

HHS also invokes the Uniform Administrative Requirements (UAR). The UAR is the