• Upload
[…] Respondents argue that petitioners lack standing to assert claims on behalf

of the detainees. Whether a plaintiff (or, in the case of a habeas proceeding, a

petitioner) has standing “is the threshold question in every federal case,

determining the power of the court to entertain the suit . . . . The Art. III judicial

power exists only to redress or otherwise to protect against injury to the

complaining party, even though the court’s judgment may benefit others

collaterally. . . .” Warth v. Seldin, 422 U.S. 490, 498-499, 95 S. Ct. 2197, 2205

(1975).

28 U.S.C. § 2242 provides that “[a]pplication for a writ of habeas corpus

shall be in writing signed and verified by the person for whose relief it is intended

or by someone acting in his behalf.” (Emphasis added). Courts use the term

6

“next friend” to describe the person who acts on behalf of another person (the

“real party in interest”) for whom the relief is sought. The “next friend” has the

burden “clearly to establish the propriety of his status and thereby justify the