Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 1:10-cv-07498-LTS Document 63 Filed 04/16/12 Page 21 of 76

(2) If the lessee fails to control and remove the pollution, the Director, in cooperation with other appropriate Agencies of Federal, State, and local governments, or in cooperation with the lessee, or both, shall have the right to control and remove the pollution at the lessee’s expense. Such action shall not relieve the lessee of any responsibility provided for by law.

45. 30 CFR §250.401 provides that operators, such as Transocean, “must take

necessary precautions to keep wells under control at all times” and states that operators “must”

“use the best available and safest drilling technology to monitor and evaluate well conditions and

to minimize the potential for the well to flow or kick.”

46. 30 CFR §250.440 provides that operators, such as Transocean, “must design,

install, maintain, test, and use the BOP system and system components to ensure well control.

The working-pressure rating of each BOP component must exceed maximum anticipated surface

pressures.