Embed Size (px)
[…] Such action shall not relieve the lessee of any responsibility provided for by law.

45. 30 CFR §250.401 provides that operators, such as Transocean, “must take

necessary precautions to keep wells under control at all times” and states that operators “must”

“use the best available and safest drilling technology to monitor and evaluate well conditions and

to minimize the potential for the well to flow or kick.”

46. 30 CFR §250.440 provides that operators, such as Transocean, “must design,

install, maintain, test, and use the BOP system and system components to ensure well control.

The working-pressure rating of each BOP component must exceed maximum anticipated surface

pressures. The BOP system includes the BOP stack and associated BOP systems and

equipment.”

47. 30 CFR §250.442 contains numerous requirements for a rigs’ blowout preventer.

48. 30 CFR §250.446 required operators to conduct a major inspection of the blowout

preventers on its rigs every three to five years.

49. The Clean Water Act also regulates drilling in the Gulf of Mexico.