Embed Size (px)
[…] Management Service (“MMS”) was responsible for the promulgation of the nation’s offshore

operating regulations. According to the MMS, the regulations were written to ensure “safe

operations and preservation of the environment, while balancing the Nation’s needs for energy

development.” In particular, the MMS has formulated regulations to control the significant risks

associated with deepwater drilling. At all relevant times, the federal regulations and laws

described in this Complaint were in effect and applied to Transocean

42. 30 CFR §250.401 regulates the U.S. offshore operations of drilling operators,

such as Transocean, and requires that operators:

(a) Use the best available and safest drilling technology to monitor and evaluate well conditions and to minimize the potential for the well to flow or kick;

15

Page 20: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DEKALB COUNTY PENSION FUND onsecurities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1045/RIG10_01/2012416_r... · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ... DEKALB COUNTY PENSION

Case 1:10-cv-07498-LTS Document 63 Filed 04/16/12 Page 20 of 76

(b) Have a person onsite during drilling operations who represents your interests and can fulfill your responsibilities;

(c) Ensure that the toolpusher, operator’s representative, or a member of the drilling crew maintains continuous surveillance on the rig floor from the beginning of drilling operations until the well is completed or abandoned, unless you have secured the well with blowout preventers (BOPs), bridge plugs, cement plugs, or packers;

(d) Use personnel trained according to the provisions of subpart O; and

(e) Use and maintain equipment and materials necessary to ensure the safety and protection of personnel, equipment, natural resources, and the environment.

43. 30 CFR §250.107 provides that operators, such as Transocean, must protect the

environment as well as health, safety and property, by:

(1) Performing all operations in a safe and workmanlike manner; and

(2) Maintaining all equipment and work areas in a safe condition.