Embed Size (px)
[…] the function of a blowout preventer is “to insure that safe control of the well is maintained,

especially in the event of intake of gas or high pressure fluids so you can maintain control of the

well.” As Patton explained, “the BOP is probably the most important factor in maintaining

safety of the well and safety of everything involved, the rig and personnel.” 6

70. As testimony of a Transocean operations manager, Michael Wright, confirmed,

Transocean was responsible at all times for the proper maintenance and operations of the BOP

on its rigs. 7

ii. Federal Regulations Required Transocean to Maintain its BOPs to Ensure Well Control, Including Disassembly and Inspection.

71. Federal regulations at 30 CFR §250.440 required Transocean to “... design,

install, maintain, test and use the BOP system and system components to ensure well control.

The working-pressure rating of each BOP component must exceed maximum anticipated surface

pressures. The BOP system includes the BOP stack and associated BOP systems and

equipment.”

72. Federal regulations at 30 CFR §250.446 required Transocean to “... maintain [its]

BOP system to ensure that the equipment functions properly. BOP maintenance must meet or

exceed the provisions of Sections 17.10 and 18.10, Inspections; Sections 17.11 and 18.11,