Embed Size (px)
[…] (d) Use personnel trained according to the provisions of subpart O; and

(e) Use and maintain equipment and materials necessary to ensure the safety and protection of personnel, equipment, natural resources, and the environment.

43. 30 CFR §250.107 provides that operators, such as Transocean, must protect the

environment as well as health, safety and property, by:

(1) Performing all operations in a safe and workmanlike manner; and

(2) Maintaining all equipment and work areas in a safe condition.

30 CFR § 250.107 further provides that operators, such as Transocean, “must immediately

control, remove, or otherwise correct any hazardous oil and gas accumulation or other health,

safety, or fire hazard” and “must use the best available and safest technology (BAST) whenever

practical on all exploration, development, and production operations.”

44. 30 CFR §250.300 provides:

(a) During the exploration, development, production, and transportation of oil and gas or sulphur, the lessee shall take measures to prevent unauthorized discharge of pollutants into the offshore waters.