Embed Size (px)
[…] install, maintain, test, and use the BOP system and system components to ensure well control.

The working-pressure rating of each BOP component must exceed maximum anticipated surface

pressures. The BOP system includes the BOP stack and associated BOP systems and

equipment.”

47. 30 CFR §250.442 contains numerous requirements for a rigs’ blowout preventer.

48. 30 CFR §250.446 required operators to conduct a major inspection of the blowout

preventers on its rigs every three to five years.

49. The Clean Water Act also regulates drilling in the Gulf of Mexico. For example,

33 U.S.C. § 1321(b)(3) states that:

The Congress hereby declares that it is the policy of the United States that there should be no discharges of oil or hazardous substances into or upon the navigable waters of the United States, adjoining shorelines, or into or upon the waters of the contiguous zone, or in connection with activities under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act [43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq.] or the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 [33 U.S.C. § 1501 et seq.], or which may affect natural resources belonging to, appertaining to, or under the exclusive management authority of the United States (including resources under the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act

50. 33 U.S.C. §1321(b)(7) provides:

17

Page 22: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DEKALB COUNTY PENSION FUND onsecurities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1045/RIG10_01/2012416_r... · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ... DEKALB COUNTY PENSION

Case 1:10-cv-07498-LTS Document 63 Filed 04/16/12 Page 22 of 76

(A) Discharge, generally

Any person who is the owner, operator, or person in charge of any vessel, onshore facility, or offshore facility from which oil or a hazardous substance is discharged in violation of paragraph (3), shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount up to $25,000 per day of violation or an amount up to $1,000 per barrel of oil or unit of reportable quantity of hazardous substances discharged.

(B) Failure to remove or comply