Embed Size (px)
[…] litigation. A class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient

adjudication of this controversy.

183. Defendants have acted on grounds generally applicable to the Class with respect

to the matters complained of herein, thereby making appropriate the relief sought herein with

respect to the Class as a whole.

COUNT I

Against All Defendants for Violations of §14(a) of the Exchange Act

and Rule 14a-9 Promulgated Thereunder

184. Plaintiff repeats and realleges each and every allegation contained above as if

fully set forth herein.

185. SEC Rule 14a-9, 17 C.F.R. §240.14a-9, promulgated pursuant to §14(a) of the

Exchange Act, provides:

No solicitation subject to this regulation shall be made by means of any proxy statement form of proxy, notice of meeting or other communication, written or oral, containing any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to made the statements therein not false or misleading or necessary to correct any statement in any earlier communication with respect to the solicitation of a proxy for the same meeting or subject matter which has become false or misleading.

186. Defendants Long and Marshall signed the Proxy and Defendants disseminated the

false and misleading Proxy which misrepresented Transocean’s compliance with Environmental

Laws and safety requirements, and all Defendants negligently failed to disclose material facts

67

Page 72: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DEKALB COUNTY PENSION FUND onsecurities.stanford.edu/filings-documents/1045/RIG10_01/2012416_r... · UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ... DEKALB COUNTY PENSION

Case 1:10-cv-07498-LTS Document 63 Filed 04/16/12 Page 72 of 76

necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they

were made, not misleading.

187. As stated herein, the Proxy contained untrue statements of material facts and

omitted to state material facts necessary to make the statements that were made not misleading in