Embed Size (px)
[…] Commissioner” of Food and Drugs, id. § 393(d)(2), to whom the Secretary has delegated
rulemaking authority for over 50 years. 29 Fed. Reg. 471 (Jan. 18, 1964).
Congress also gave the HHS Secretary broad authority to appoint subordinates to
help carry out the agency’s mission. In addition to the general power to hire employees
consistent with congressional appropriations, 5 U.S.C. § 3101, the HHS Secretary also
has the power to appoint senior executives to Senior Executive Service (SES) positions
allotted by the Office of Personnel Management. Id. §§ 3131, 3133. SES members are
“highly competent senior executives” who are protected against removal on certain
specified grounds but who remain “accountable and responsible for the effectiveness
and productivity of employees under them.” Id. § 3131; see also id. § 2302(b). And while
the HHS Secretary and the FDA Commissioner are “responsible for … establishing and
implementing general policies respecting the management and operation of [FDA]
programs and activities” and “coordinating and overseeing the operation of all