• Upload
[…] 6 The RSA’s record-keeping, overtime compensation, and minimum

wage requirements are analogous to the FLSA’s regulations and

requirements. See RSA §§ 275:43, 279:21, 27; 29 U.S.C. §§ 206-

07, 211(c); 29 C.F.R. § 516.2(a). As a result, the court’s

analysis of the burden shifting framework first established in

Mt. Clemens is germane to the plaintiff’s wage and overtime

claims under New Hampshire law. Therefore, the defendants are

liable to the plaintiff under his state wage claims for the same

reasons as under the FLSA.

13

statute of limitations. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). However, “a cause

of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced

within three years after the cause of action occurred.” Id.

(emphasis added).

An employer’s violation is willful if “the employer either

knew or showed reckless disregard for the matter of whether its

conduct was prohibited by the [FLSA] . . . .” McLaughlin v.

Richland Shoe Co., 486 U.S. 128, 133 (1988). “[T]he First