neither he, nor anyone else, is subject to the income tax. These two statutes (and the 1040

Privacy Act Notice as discussed above) provided all the legal authority that Schiff should have

needed to make his case.7

In addition, Schiff bases his claim that no law makes him “liable” for the payment of

income taxes on the fact that Congress never passed a statute establishing such a “liability,”

even though it did so with respect to a variety of other federal taxes as were extensively shown

and quoted in Defendant’s Memorandum of Law. One such obvious example was section 4401,

which, as Schiff pointed out, states: “Each person who is engaged in the business of accepting

wagers shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter.” (Emphasis added). Schiff

even pointed out that section 1461, which relates to the withholding of income tax from foreign

nationals, provided that: “Every person required to deduct and withhold any tax under this