jurisdiction on district courts in connection with alleged Title 26 violations, but does not confer

criminal jurisdiction on them, since 7402(f) states:

For general jurisdiction of the district courts of United States in civil actions involving internal revenue, see Section 1340 of Title 28 of the United States Code. (Emphasis added)

It was Defendant’s contention that if Congress intended federal courts to have criminal

jurisdiction as well as civil jurisdiction, it certainly would have included that in Section 7402(f),

in the same manner as Congress conferred both civil and criminal jurisdiction on district courts

in 8 U.S.C. 1329, which states, in pertinent part:

The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, arising under any of the provisions of this Title. (Emphasis added)

In support of his contention Defendant cited a fundamental legal principle as articulated

in Murphy v. Lanier, 204 F.3d 911(2000); International Science & Technology Institute, Inc. v.