• Upload
[…] value of investments or “follow a detailed step by step process

Case 1:15-cv-13825-WGY Document 202 Filed 06/19/17 Page 11 of 35

[12]

to analyze investment options.” Id. at 287 (citing Roth, 16

F.3d at 917–18).4

2. Loss Causation

ERISA requires plaintiffs to prove losses to the plan for

any breach of fiduciary duty claim. Evans v. Akers, 534 F.3d

65, 74 (1st Cir. 2008) (“ERISA § 409 . . . requires fiduciaries

who breach their duties ‘to make good to such plan the losses to

the plan resulting from such breach.’” (citing 29 U.S.C. §§

1109(a), 1132(a)(2))). Section 1109(a) provides that “[a]ny

person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches

any of the responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon

fiduciaries by this subchapter shall be personally liable to

make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from

each such breach.” 29 U.S.C. § 1109(a). Section 1132(a)(3)

further allows the Court to award “other appropriate equitable

relief” for ERISA violations. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3).

Courts have consistently ruled that plaintiffs bear the

burden of persuasion to establish loss to the plan as a result