Embed Size (px)
[…] COUNT 18
MICHIGAN
Michigan Consumer Protection Act
Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 445.901 et seq.
On Behalf of the Michigan Subclass
282. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs.
283. Plaintiff Michigan Doe brings this cause of action on her behalf and on behalf of
the members of the Michigan Subclass.
284. The Michigan Consumer Protection Act (“Michigan CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair,
unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce.…”
Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1). GM engaged in unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods,
acts or practices prohibited by the Michigan CPA, including: “(c) Representing that goods or
services have… characteristics… that they do not have.…;” “(e) Representing that goods or
services are of a particular standard… if they are of another;” “(i) Making false or misleading
statements of fact concerning the reasons for, existence of, or amounts of price reductions;” “(s)
Case 2:19-cv-21635-BRM-JAD Document 1 Filed 12/20/19 Page 69 of 103 PageID: 69
- 70 -