Embed Size (px)
[…] On Behalf of the Pennsylvania Subclass
408. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all preceding paragraphs.
409. Plaintiff Pennsylvania Doe brings this cause of action on behalf of herself and on
behalf of the members of the Pennsylvania Subclass.
410. Plaintiff Pennsylvania Doe and the Pennsylvania Subclass Members purchased
their BIOCELL implants primarily for personal, family or household purposes within the meaning
of 73 P.S. § 201-9.2.
411. All of the acts complained of herein were perpetrated by Defendants in the course
of trade or commerce within the meaning of 73 P.S. § 201-2(3).
412. The Pennsylvania Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law
(“Pennsylvania CPL”) prohibits unfair or deceptive acts or practices, including, “[e]ngaging in any
other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or
misunderstanding.” 73 P.S. § 201-2(4). Defendants engaged in unlawful trade practices, and unfair
or deceptive acts or practices that violated Pennsylvania CPL.
413. Defendants participated in unfair or deceptive trade practices that violated the