Embed Size (px)
[…] based upon (1) the absence of any enforceable legal duty; (2) the absence of
standing based on lack of redressability; and (3) the absence of jurisdiction to
resolve Plaintiff’s claims.
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
The Indian Health Service (IHS) is an agency of the United States
Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) that provides health care
services to American Indians and Alaska Natives. Defendants’ Statement of
Undisputed Material Fact (SOF) 1, 3, 5. IHS’s authority to provide such services
derives primarily from two statutes. The Snyder Act of 1921, 25 U.S.C. § 13,
Case 3:16-cv-03038-RAL Document 81 Filed 06/28/19 Page 1 of 30 PageID #: 2822
2
constitutes a broad, general authority to “expend such moneys as Congress may
from time to time appropriate, for the benefit, care, and assistance of the
Indians,” for, among other things, the “relief of distress and conservation of
health.” 25 U.S.C. § 13.1 The Indian Health Care Improvement Act (IHCIA), 25
U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq., authorizes numerous programs to address particular
Indian health initiatives, such as alcohol and substance abuse treatment,