Embed Size (px)
[…] (Def.’s Mem. Supp. Mot. Suppress at 7.) 5 Salazar contends that the Blue Earth County District Judge issued the warrants pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 626A.37 and 18 U.S.C. § 3122 because the applications and resulting warrants identify those sections as the statutory basis for the applications and warrants.
CASE 0:16-cr-00264-SRN-HB Document 129 Filed 03/23/17 Page 12 of 23
13
because the search warrant applications failed to define geographical limits, other than
referring to “cellular towers in the specified market.”
Minn. Stat. § 626A.37 provides that a “court may enter an ex parte order
authorizing the installation and use of a pen register, trap and trace device, or mobile
tracking device within the jurisdiction of the court . . . .” The Government does not
dispute that Salazar’s cellphone was tracked outside Blue Earth County but argues that
Minn. Stat. § 626A.37 does not require suppression of the evidence in this case for two
reasons. First, it argues, while the applications and warrants cite Minn. Stat. § 626A.37