• Upload
[…] [the] policy” of the Electronic Funds Transfer Act (“EFTA”). She appears to argue that the

Tribal lenders’ loan agreements with borrowers violated the “policy” of the EFTA16

by

conditioning (1) the lender’s electronic payment of the funds to the borrower on (2) the

borrower’s agreeing to repay the money by electronic debit. (See FAC ¶ 146.) In other words,

the Attorney General claims that linking electronic payment with electronic repayment violates

the EFTA. This claim fails as a matter of law.

The EFTA prohibits the “[c]ompulsory use of electronic funds transfer.” 15 U.S.C.

§ 1693k (emphasis added). “No person may . . . condition the extension of credit to a consumer

on such consumer’s repayment by means of preauthorized electronic fund transfers.” Id.

(emphasis added); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1005.10(e)(1) (same in relevant part). Here—even

putting aside the fact that the “creditors” at issue are the Tribal lenders and not any Think

Defendant—the loan contracts comply with the EFTA because they do not require borrowers to