• Upload
[…] Under this

amendment, “financial institutions and their subsidiaries doing business in Pennsylvania . . . are

subject to state and local laws and regulations only to the same extent as such laws and

regulations apply to Pennsylvania state-chartered institutions.” Secretary’s Letter at 4. This

“ensure[s] that all financial institutions doing business in the Commonwealth are subject to a

uniform set of laws, regulations and standards.” Id. at 4 (emphasis added).

Although the BLMP does not define “[c]onsumer financial laws,” that phrase is used in

71 P.S. § 733-506(I) in connection with Section 1044 of the Dodd-Frank Act, codified at

12 U.S.C. § 25b. In Dodd-Frank, a “[s]tate consumer financial law” is defined to mean “a [s]tate

law that does not directly or indirectly discriminate against national banks and that directly and

specifically regulates the manner, content, or terms and conditions of any financial transaction

(as may be authorized for national banks to engage in), or any account related thereto, with

respect to a consumer.” 12 U.S.C. § 25b(a)(2).

Both the LIPL and the CDCA are “[s]tate consumer financial laws” under this definition.

Neither the LIPL nor the CDCA “directly or indirectly discriminate[s] against national banks,”