• Upload
[…] Rivera, No. 13-CR-149 KAM, 2015 WL 1540517, at *4 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 7, 2015) (quashing defendant’s subpoena requesting information related to cooperating witnesses because the defendant’s “speculative requests constitute the type of ‘fishing expedition[s]’ which are expressly prohibited under Rule 17.”).

9 The cases cited by Defendant do not hold otherwise. In fact, Defendant does not even seem to argue that it is entitled to impeachment evidence.

10 Victims are also provided a statutory right to privacy under the Crime Victims Rights Act. 18 U.S.C. § 3771 (including “[t]he right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy” under the enumerated rights of victims).

Case 1:16-cr-00515-NGG-LB Document 75 Filed 12/17/19 Page 18 of 31 PageID #: 1546

-14-

of its restitution obligations, and harass Defendant’s victims. Specifically, Defendant’s submission