• Upload
[…] panel of qualified experts which then recommend the conditions under which the drug

can be used, 2) publication of the expert panel’s recommendations in the form of a

proposed rule in the Federal Register for public comment, 3) FDA review of the

comments on the experts’ proposed rule and publication of a tentative final monograph

(TFM) with a second opportunity for comments on the TFM, and 4) publication of the

final monograph which includes the FDA’s findings on when a drug is considered to be

generally safe and effective for use.66

See 21 C.F.R. § 330.10. A drug is considered

“safe” under the monograph system when it has “a low incidence of adverse reactions or

significant side effects under adequate directions for use and warnings against unsafe use

as well as low potential for harm which may result from abuse under conditions of

widespread availability.” 21 C.F.R. § 330.10(a)(4).

ii. Regulation of Acetaminophen Under the Monograph System

In 1972, acetaminophen was listed as “an effective analgesic” under the Drug

Efficacy Study Implementation program implemented by the FDA, which was the first