Embed Size (px)
[…] use of the armed forces.”
89. The Proclamation does not satisfy either of these two statutory requirements for
invoking section 2808. First, the Proclamation itself counters the claim that an emergency
“requires use of the armed forces.” The Proclamation describes criminal law and humanitarian
challenges, as well as long-standing civilian problems on the border—but does not articulate any
situation that requires the use of the armed forces.
90. Second, the construction of a border wall does not qualify as “military
construction” as defined by subsection (a) of 10 U.S.C. § 2801, which describes “military
construction” as a project “carried out with respect to a military installation.” And in subsection
(c)(4), “military installation” refers to “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity
under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” But “[a] border wall, by
contrast, is a civilian structure to be manned by civilian authorities to perform a civilian mission.
The troops would not be creating a military fortification for military use.”13
91. The non-military nature of this construction project is reinforced by two decades