Embed Size (px)
[…] gathered would run afoul of the 90-day requirement in M.C.L. § 168.961(2)(d). This

contention fails for the same reason as Wayne County Intervenors’ contention with respect

to M.C.L. § 168.952(7) fails; the “filing” date for purposes of applying the 90-day

requirement is the date Plaintiff delivered the petition sheets to Defendant, which was May

1, 2008.

Wayne County Intervenors next contend that placing a recall election on the

November 4, 2008, general election ballot would violate the requirement of M.C.L.

§ 168.963(3) that a recall “election shall be held on the next regular election date that is not

less than 95 days after the petition is filed.” M.C.L. § 168.963(3). As the recall petition was

filed on May 1, 2008, the 95-day requirement is undoubtedly met. Wayne County

Intervenors, however, contend that placing a recall against Representative Dillon on the