Embed Size (px)
[…] officer is determined by M.C.L. § 168.959. M.C.L. §§ 168.952(7), .959, .961(1). Under

M.C.L. § 169.959, “[p]etitions demanding the recall of . . . state . . .representatives in the

state legislature . . . shall be filed with the secretary of state.” M.C.L. § 168.959. Plaintiff

filed the petition demanding a recall of Representative Dillon with Defendant on May 1,

2008. The May 1, 2008, filing was within 180 days of the Wayne County Circuit Court

holding that the recall petition is sufficiently clear, so the recall petition against

Representative Dillon is valid under M.C.L. § 168.952(7).

Wayne County Intervenors make a similar argument based on M.C.L. §

168.961(2)(d). In pertinent part M.C.L. § 168.961(2)(d) provides that “the filing official

shall not count signatures on a petition sheet if . . . (d) The signature was obtained . . . more

than 90 days before the filing of the petition.” M.C.L. § 168.961(2)(d). Wayne County

Case 1:08-cv-00687-RHB Document 37 Filed 08/27/2008 Page 12 of 45

Page 13: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE … decided to sponsor a recall petition drive. On October 12, 2007, Plaintiff filed a recall petition against Representative Dillon with the Wayne