phamquynh
[…] App. at 208-09. Moreover, as the Court previously noted, M.C.L. §
168.963(3) does not contain any language expressly invalidating a recall petition if it is not
placed on the ballot for the “next regular election date.” Thus, the Court concludes M.C.L.
§ 168.963(3) does not bar the recall petition from being placed on the November 4, 2008,
general election ballot.
Case 1:08-cv-00687-RHB Document 37 Filed 08/27/2008 Page 14 of 45
15
Although not explicitly framed in terms of mootness, Defendant contends that a recall
election against Representative Dillon is barred by the requirement of M.C.L. § 168.951 that
“[a] petition shall not be filed against an officer during the last 6 months of the officer’s term
of office.” M.C.L. § 168.951. This requirement, like the requirements in M.C.L.
§§ 168.952(7) and 168.961(2)(d), is based on when the recall petition was filed. The recall
petition against Representative Dillon was filed with Defendant on May 1, 2008, which is