phamquynh
[…] interest in the outcome of the litigation,’ a case is moot.” Sault Ste. Marie Tribe of
Chippewa Indians v. Granholm, 475 F.3d 805, 811 (6th Cir. 2007) (citing Murphy v. Hunt,
455 U.S. 478, 481 (1982)). “Generally, a party lacks a sufficient present interest in the
outcome of a case when a court is unable to effectuate any relief in the event of a favorable
decision.” Id. (citing Murphy, 455 U.S. at 481-82).
Wayne County Intervenors contend that Plaintiff’s lawsuit is moot because the recall
petition is no longer valid under M.C.L. § 168.952(7). Michigan Compiled Laws
§ 168.952(7) provides:
Case 1:08-cv-00687-RHB Document 37 Filed 08/27/2008 Page 7 of 45
8
A petition that is determined to be of sufficient clarity under subsection (1) or,
if the determination under subsection (1) is appealed pursuant to subsection
(6), a petition that is determined by the circuit court to be of sufficient clarity
is valid for 180 days following the last determination of sufficient clarity
under this section. A recall petition that is filed under section 959 or 960 after
the 180-day period described in this subsection is not valid and shall not be
accepted pursuant to section 961. This subsection does not prohibit a person
from resubmitting a recall petition for a determination of sufficient clarity
under this section.
M.C.L. § 168.952(7). Wayne County Intervenors assert that as a result of the Wayne County
Circuit Court having held the recall petition to be sufficiently clear on January 18, 2008, the
recall petition ceased to be valid 180 days later, on July 16, 2008. Based on this proposed