Embed Size (px)
[…] Thus, the Court concludes M.C.L.

§ 168.963(3) does not bar the recall petition from being placed on the November 4, 2008,

general election ballot.

Case 1:08-cv-00687-RHB Document 37 Filed 08/27/2008 Page 14 of 45

Page 15: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE … decided to sponsor a recall petition drive. On October 12, 2007, Plaintiff filed a recall petition against Representative Dillon with the Wayne

15

Although not explicitly framed in terms of mootness, Defendant contends that a recall

election against Representative Dillon is barred by the requirement of M.C.L. § 168.951 that

“[a] petition shall not be filed against an officer during the last 6 months of the officer’s term

of office.” M.C.L. § 168.951. This requirement, like the requirements in M.C.L.

§§ 168.952(7) and 168.961(2)(d), is based on when the recall petition was filed. The recall

petition against Representative Dillon was filed with Defendant on May 1, 2008, which is