• Upload
[…] 3

standard that must be met before a government act restricting personal religious freedom will be

permitted by the courts.

Specifically, RFRA precludes the federal government and federal officers, and the

government or any official of any “covered entity,” from infringing on any individual’s religious

freedom, unless the restriction is the “least restrictive means of furthering a compelling

governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b) and 2; Sen. Rep. 103-11, at 2, as reprinted in

1993 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 1893. RFRA’s § 2000bb-2(2) defines the term “covered entity” as the

“District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and each territory and possession of

the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(2) (emphasis added). In restricting the conduct of the

government and officials of any US territories or possession, Congress clearly brought conduct

occurring within those territories and possessions within the scope of the statute. See, e.g., Guam

v.