• Upload
[…] The Court noted that Congress had included express language in several statutes that reflected its understanding that the term “possession” included GTMO. For instance, the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1651 (a)(2)&(3) (1927), applies “in any Territory or possession outside the continental United States (including the United States Naval Operating Base, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba).” Similarly, the Compensation for Injury, Death, or Detention of Employees of Contractors with United States Outside United States, 42 U.S.C. § 1701 (b)(1)(c), 56 Stat. 1028 (1942) applied to “the United States or its Territories or possessions (including the United States Naval Operating Base, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba).”

Case 1:04-cv-01864-RMU Document 25 Filed 03/23/2006 Page 10 of 31

Page 11: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 3/23/2006  · SHAFIQ RASUL, et al., ) ) Plaintiffs ) ) - against - ) C.A. No. 1:04CV01864 (RMU) ) ) DONALD RUMSFELD, et al.,

6