• Upload
[…] to possessions like GTMO in which it has exclusive control. See, e.g., Latimer, 223 U.S. at 504

2 The Supreme Court’s decision in Vermilya was based not only on the United States’ control over the Bermuda and Guantanamo bases, but also on the Court’s review of Congress’ use of the term “possession” in other statutes. The Court noted that Congress had included express language in several statutes that reflected its understanding that the term “possession” included GTMO. For instance, the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1651 (a)(2)&(3) (1927), applies “in any Territory or possession outside the continental United States (including the United States Naval Operating Base, Guantanamo Bay, Cuba).”