• Upload
[…] Page 9: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 6/16/2020  · The CARES Act expressly confirms that this determination is left to Treasury’s ... capricious” simply because

5

existing and reliable data, the Decennial Census AIAN data used by HUD for its IHBG program. See

id. In assembling this data, HUD first designated “formula areas,” which correspond “broadly with the

area of a Tribal government’s jurisdiction and other area to which the Tribal government’s provision

of services and economic influence extend.” Id.; see also 24 C.F.R. § 1000.302 (“Formula areas”

include “Reservations for federally recognized Indian tribes, as defined by the U.S. Census”). For

accuracy, the “formula areas” also include “adjustments to address overlapping jurisdictions.”

Allocation Mem., at 3; see also 24 C.F.R. § 1000.302(3). HUD uses Decennial Census data to

determine “the American Indian and Alaska Native population count” of “each Tribe’s ‘formula