Embed Size (px)
[…] of services and economic influence extend.” Id.; see also 24 C.F.R. § 1000.302 (“Formula areas”
include “Reservations for federally recognized Indian tribes, as defined by the U.S. Census”). For
accuracy, the “formula areas” also include “adjustments to address overlapping jurisdictions.”
Allocation Mem., at 3; see also 24 C.F.R. § 1000.302(3). HUD uses Decennial Census data to
determine “the American Indian and Alaska Native population count” of “each Tribe’s ‘formula
area.’” Allocation Mem., at 2; see also 24 C.F.R. § 1000.330(b)(1). HUD “adjust[s]” this figure “for
any statistically significant undercount for [American Indian and Alaska Native] population confirmed
by the U.S. Census Bureau” and updates the figure “annually using the U.S. Census Bureau county
level Population Estimates for Native Americans.” 24 C.F.R. § 1000.330(b)(1). “Tribal governments
are familiar with” this data “and have already been provided the opportunity to scrutinize and challenge
its accuracy.” Allocation Mem., at 2; see also 24 C.F.R. § 1000.330(c) (“Indian tribes may challenge
the [population] data” used by HUD).