Embed Size (px)
[…] increased expenditures” due to COVID-19. Id.
To ensure speedy disbursement of the Funds, Treasury, in its discretion, chose to rely on pre-
Case 1:20-cv-01491-APM Document 16 Filed 06/10/20 Page 8 of 25
5
existing and reliable data, the Decennial Census AIAN data used by HUD for its IHBG program. See
id. In assembling this data, HUD first designated “formula areas,” which correspond “broadly with the
area of a Tribal government’s jurisdiction and other area to which the Tribal government’s provision
of services and economic influence extend.” Id.; see also 24 C.F.R. § 1000.302 (“Formula areas”
include “Reservations for federally recognized Indian tribes, as defined by the U.S. Census”). For
accuracy, the “formula areas” also include “adjustments to address overlapping jurisdictions.”
Allocation Mem., at 3; see also 24 C.F.R. § 1000.302(3). HUD uses Decennial Census data to
determine “the American Indian and Alaska Native population count” of “each Tribe’s ‘formula