• Upload
[…] Pub. L. No. 109-435, 120 Stat. 3198 (Dec. 20, 2006) (codified at

39 U.S.C. § 3600 et seq.), Congress replaced the Postal Rate

Commission with the Postal Regulatory Commission (“PRC” or

“Commission”) and “strengthened its role.” Carlson v. Postal

Regul. Comm’n, 938 F.3d 337, 340 (D.C. Cir. 2019).

Page 3: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 9/28/2020  · would not be delivered until the next day. Id. On August 24, 2020, Mr. DeJoy testified that he stopped this

3

The USPS is responsible for “develop[ing] and promot[ing]

adequate and efficient postal services.” 39 U.S.C. § 3661(a).

“When the Postal Service determines that there should be a

change in the nature of postal services [that] will generally

affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide

basis,” it must “submit a proposal, within a reasonable time

prior to the effective date of such proposal, to the Postal

Regulatory Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the

change.” Id. § 3661(b). This provision was enacted in the PRA,

and the only change made in the PAEA was to replace the original

“Postal Rate Commission” with the “Postal Regulatory

Commission.”

Following the submission of a proposal, “[t]he Commission

shall not issue its opinion on any proposal until an opportunity

for hearing on the record under [the Administrative Procedure

Act] has been accorded the Postal Service, users of the mail,

and an officer of the Commission who shall be required to

represent the interests of the general public. The opinion shall

be in writing and shall include a certification by each

Commissioner agreeing with the opinion that in his judgment the

opinion conforms to the policies established under this title.”

39 U.S.C. § 3661(c).

Page 4: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF … · 9/28/2020  · would not be delivered until the next day. Id. On August 24, 2020, Mr. DeJoy testified that he stopped this

4

B. Factual Background

1. The COVID-19 Pandemic