• Upload
[…] - 5 -

§ 3301(a). Under the Taiwan Relations Act, the United States maintains unofficial relations with

Taiwan through the American Institute in Taiwan, a “nonprofit corporation incorporated under

the laws of the District of Columbia.” Id. §§ 3305(a)(1). The Act provides that references in the

laws of the United States to “foreign countries, nations, states, governments, or similar entities”

should be considered also to cover Taiwan. See 22 U.S.C. § 3303(b)(1). Additionally, the Act

provides that “[w]henever authorized by or pursuant to the laws of the United States to conduct

or carry out programs, transactions, or other relations with respect to foreign countries, nations,

states, governments, or similar entities, the President or any agency of the United States

Government is authorized to conduct and carry out . . . such programs, transactions, and other

relations with respect to Taiwan” – through the American Institute in Taiwan. Id. § 3303(b)(2).

In 1982, the United States and the PRC issued a third joint communique, in which the