• Upload
[…] In that Communique, the United

States again acknowledged the “Chinese position that there is but one China and Taiwan is part

of China.” Id. The communique stated that the “people of the United States” would “maintain

cultural, commercial, and other unofficial relations with the people of Taiwan.” Id. President

Carter made clear in a speech accompanying this communique that any relations with the current

governing regime in Taiwan would be “nongovernmental.” Id.2

Several months later, Congress passed, and the president signed, the Taiwan Relations

Act of 1979, 22 U.S.C. § 3301. Congress found that the enactment of this statute was “necessary

- (1) to help maintain peace, security, and stability in the Western Pacific; and (2) to promote the

foreign policy of the United States by authorizing the continuation of commercial, cultural, and

other relations between the people of the United States and the people on Taiwan.” Id.