Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 1:17-cv-01875-RMC Document 34-3 Filed 04/11/18 Page 59 of 81
60
RIA at 9. The OLPP also repeatedly cited qualitative programmatic benefits based on
statutory factors regarding enforcement, USDA seal integrity, competition, and consumer
assurances that are referenced throughout this pleading.
237. USDA erroneously dismissed the qualitative benefits in the OLPP record and failed to
assess their necessity, value or purpose in any way: “AMS finds that the qualitative benefits
are speculative . . . . ” 83 Fed. Reg. 10,779.
238. The approach to qualitative benefits conflicts with EO 12866 at Section 1(a): “Costs and
benefits should be understood to include. . . .qualitative measures of costs and benefits that
are difficult to quantify, but nevertheless essential to consider.” (emphasis added).
239. The approach also conflicts with OMB’s Economic Analysis of Federal Regulations
Under Executive Order 12866 (Jan. 1996) (“OMB Guidelines”). The OMB Guidelines ask
regulators to determine that: “[T]he potential benefits to society justify the potential costs,