Embed Size (px)
[…] 95. The 2000 rule also required each producer submit a written organic system plan16 that
included a “proactive approach to health management,” based inter alia on “access to the
outdoors, shade, shelter, exercise areas, fresh air, and direct sunlight.” Id. at 80,561.
96. The 2000 rule also confirmed that these regulations were based upon and also satisfied
Congress’ intent to “assure consumers that organically produced products meet a consistent
standard.” Id. at 80664.
15 National Organic Program, 65 Fed. Reg. 80,547, 80,560 (Dec. 21, 2000) (“the 2000 rule”). 16 See 7 U.S.C. § 6502 Definitions “Organic Plan” ([A] plan of management . . . that includes written plans concerning all aspects of agricultural production..”); 7 U.S.C. § 6513 (c) (“An organic livestock plan shall contain provisions designed to foster the organic production of livestock consistent with the purposes of this chapter.”)
Case 1:17-cv-01875-RMC Document 34-3 Filed 04/11/18 Page 25 of 81
26
97. The 2000 rule is codified at 7 C.F.R. §§ 205.236 (Origin of Livestock); 205.237 (Livestock
Feed); 205.238 (Livestock Healthcare practice standard); and 205.238 (Livestock living
conditions).