Embed Size (px)
[…] rulemaking record, which it purported to be reconsidering; and the adverse impact of
Case 1:17-cv-01875-RMC Document 34-3 Filed 04/11/18 Page 64 of 81
65
withdrawing widely supported standards perceived as embodying stricter and higher integrity
measures. USDA failed to explain contradictory evidence and its own prior conclusions
appearing in the OLPP rulemaking that arose from the pre-OLPP inconsistencies and
conflicts in the NOP.
I. Market Failure 250. EO 12866 identifies “failures of private markets or public institutions” as grounds
justifying regulatory action. EO 12866 at Section 1(b)(1). Public institution failures arise
when “existing regulations (or other law) have created, or contributed to, the problem that a
new regulation is intended to correct.” EO 12866 at Section 1(b)(2). Although “market
failure” was discussed in the Withdrawal, USDA did not respond at all to comments alleging
a market failure arising from public institution failures, or the OLPP record establishing the